Optical Fiber Interface

Fiber Interface An optical fiber interface provides an alternative to LAN transport. Alarms can be reported from environments without Ethernet, and LAN access may be dropped off for site devices.

Sub-Technologies:

  • SFP GigE Fiber (Gigabit)
  • SFP 100BaseX Fiber
  • SC and ST connectors for 100BaseX Fiber
  • Fiber-to-Ethernet Switch (10/100/1000)
  • Fiber-to-Ethernet Routing
  • Fiber and Ethernet VLAN support (tagging)
  • Dual Fiber Inputs for Repeater Applications

Products featuring a Fiber Interface:

  • NetGuardian 832A G5
  • NetGuardian 864A G5
  • NetGuardian 216F

Call DPS at 1-800-693-0351 to discuss this technology and hear product options.

Send an Online Message to the Engineering Team:

How would you use this technology? What changes would you like to see? Submit your idea or question, and we'll respond to you promptly. Submitting this form is also a great way to start a perfect-fit customization project.

* = required field.

* Name:
* Email:
Phone Number:
Technology:
Message:

Need a Quote?

Get it by: 4:15 PM Monday (tomorrow)

Now: 10:44 AM
Next Step:
Send Us Your Quote Request
8:00 AM Monday
We'll Start Work on Your Detailed Quote
4:15 PM Monday
Get Your Quote (Email PDF)

It's 10:44 AM on Saturday at our Fresno, CA, USA headquarters. We'll start work on your quote first thing on Monday.

Get a Quote
Sitemap