Monitoring Battery Banks:
Use The NetGuardian F4's Fiber Interface For SNMP Reporting...

Monitor Your Battery Banks With SNMP via Fiber with the NetGuardian F4...
Monitor Your Battery Banks With SNMP via Fiber
with the NetGuardian F4...
Equipment Used:
  • NetGuardian F4
  • Battery Banks
  • Fiber Connection

How This Application Works:

The NetGuardian Fiber 4 Alarm unit is perfect for use in Battery Bank Monitoring. This application integrates the perfect balance of alarm notification, LED visibility and the ability to take advantage of a 10/100 LAN connection or a 100Base FX Fiber interface to report alarms via SNMP. The fiber interface coupled with the opto isolated alarms creates a remote that works in very harsh conditions.

Specfications for the NetGuardian F4:

  • 1 RU, 19"
  • Flexible power source; 105 - 280 VDC so it can work with your 125 & 250 nominal voltages as well as 110VAC in your lab environment
  • Passive cooling (No Fan) and no vents on top
  • 4 optically isolated (Fail open default) with isolated wetting voltage of at least 12VDC. 2 pins brought out per each alarm
  • Flexible LAN connectivity, use one of the following: 100BaseFX interface (ST connectors, multimode fiber, 62.5 micron) OR 10BaseT LAN
  • Locking alarm & power connectors located on the rear of the unit
  • Reports SNMP to multiple masters
  • LED alarm status, LAN & Fiber status, PWR indicators on the front of the unit
  • Firmware Downloadable
  • 0 to 50c operating range
  • RoHS 5 of 6 Compliant

Click Here to Learn More about UPS Battery Backup Monitoring

Need a Quote?

Get it by: 4:15 PM Monday (tomorrow)

Now: 7:12 PM
Next Step:
Send Us Your Quote Request
8:00 AM Monday
We'll Start Work on Your Detailed Quote
4:15 PM Monday
Get Your Quote (Email PDF)

It's 7:12 PM on Sunday at our Fresno, CA, USA headquarters. It's late in the day, but we promise to start on your quote first thing in the morning.

Get a Quote
Sitemap